PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

ALBERTO DEL RIO EXPLAINS WHY HE NEVER DROPPED THE AAA TITLE: THE LUCHA REPORT

By Kris Zellner on 2015-12-09 07:45:00

NOTICIAS

Alberto del Rio gave his first interview to Mexican media since he went back to the WWE today to Felix Zapata from Reforma and he said that WWE had originally allowed him to work the Guerra de Titanes show on 12/4 which was the original date but when they cancelled the show, he said that WWE pulled the offer and Alberto blames the disorganization of AAA for why he wasn't able to lose his title in the ring thus being vacated. Alberto said that it is shameful that he wasn't allowed to go out gracefully in his country because of AAA's disorganization and that he wanted his fans to know what the real situation was. Now this contradicts everything that Dorian Roldan has said about this situation so it's a he said he said situation but Alberto can point out to the fact that he was allowed to Work for WWC in Puerto Rico on 12/5 against Ray Gonzalez Jr. so maybe the real story will come out and clear this mess up.

It was announced last night at Arena Puebla that there would be two huge shows at Arena Mexico on 12/25 named Infierno en el Ring which normally means a steel cage match and on 1/1 a show named Sin Piedad. There will be a press conference on Wednesday to announce more details.

Also today it was announced that Sharly Rockstar would be replacing Averno on tonight's Arena Queretaro show as the Averno saga continues.

RESULTADOS

EMLL 12/7 - Arena Puebla
1. Black Tiger/Flyer/Magia Blanca beat Akuma/Ares/Espiritu Maligno with Akuma being slowed by a knee injury.
2. Disturbio & Policeman defeated King Jaguar & Lestat by DQ when Espiritu Maligno ran out to help Lestat after King Jaguar had to be stretchered out with a knee injury.
3. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Stigma beat Canelo Casas/Escandalo/Shigeo Okumura
4. Los Hijos del Infierno (Ephesto/Luciferno/Mephisto) defeated Angel de Oro/Dragon Lee II/Stuka Jr.
5. Marco Corleone beat Shocker
6. Kraneo/Ripper/Ultimo Guerrero defeated Atlantis/Valiente/Volador Jr.

EMLL 12/8 - Arena Mexico
1. Mini Fantasy & Ultimo Dragoncito beat Nitrito & Pequeno Olimpico
2. Arkangel de la Muerte/Hijo del Signo/Nitro defeated Magnus/Robin/Sensei
3. Puma King/Sangre Azteca/Tiger beat Fuego/Pegasso/Triton and everyone challenged each other for their masks so this looks like the crew that will be in the steel cage on 12/25.
4. Lightning Match: Guerrero Maya Jr. defeated Bobby Z by DQ when Bobby ripped off his mask.
5. Niebla Roja/Rey Bucanero/Vangelis beat Delta/Rey Cometa/Valiente
6. Atlantis/Titan/Volador Jr. defeated Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Hechicero when Titan went over Dragon and challenged him for a shot at his CMLL Middleweight Title afterwards.

CARTELERAS

ESTADOS UNIDOS

INDEPENDENT

12/19 - Indoor Soccer Zone in Dallas, Texas
1. ?
2. ??
3. Difunto I & Tzuki vs. El Burrito & Octagoncito
4. Atlantis & Hijo del L.A. Park vs. Bestia 666 & Ultimo Guerrero

MARTINEZ ENTERTAINMENT

12/13 - El Gran Salon Events Center in Benbrook, Texas
1. Baby Star & Mini Laredo Kid  vs. Destructor & Papi C
2. Chica Tormenta vs. Candy White
3. Por el Campeonato Maestros del Metroplex: Silver Star vs. Principe Franky
4. Por el Campeonato Welterweight: Silver Tiger vs. Guerrero Negro Jr.
5. Kaientai vs. Mascara Maligna Jr.
6. Cibernetico & Jinzo vs. Christiano Aiden & Low Rider

MEXICO

DESASTRE TOTAL ULTRAVIOLENTO

12/19 - Arena Lopez Mateos (8th Anniversary Show)
1. Torneo Cibernetico - Participants: Adrenalina Fly/Aero Power/Angel del Misterio/El Chato/Destello/Flyer Boy/Joven Maravilla/Kid Lobo/El Nene/Nino de Cobra/Perro Negro Jr./Vengador
2. Torneo de Parejas por el Campeonato DTU NEXO - Participants: Atila & Tiburon vs. Corsario Negro Jr. & Drako vs. Lanceloth & Rocky Lobo vs. Chica Yeye & Exotico
3. Caballera contra Caballera contra Caballera: Kevin vs. Tony vs. Jimmy
4. 4 Way Dance for the right to work for wXw in Germany: Black Fire vs. Drastick Boy vs. Jinzo vs. Lokillo
5. Triangular de Parejas: Angel o Demonio & Ovett vs. Black Terry & Blue Panther vs. Paranoico & Shiryu Dragon
6. Cuadrangular de la Muerte: Aero Boy vs. Ciclope vs. Miedo Extremo vs. Violento Jack

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

12/11 - Arena Mexico
1. Bengala & Soberano vs. Akuma & Camorra
2. Astral/Electrico/Shockercito vs. Demus 3:16/Mercurio/Pierrothito
3. Blue Panther/Blue Panther Jr./Brazo de Plata vs. El Comando Caribeno (Misterioso II/Pierroth/Sagrado)
4. Lightning Match: Super Parka vs. Negro Casas
5. Maximo Sexy/Mistico II/Rush vs. Ephesto/Euforia/Rush
6. Damian el Terrible/Shocker/Ultimo Guerrero vs. Kraneo/Ripper/Thunder

<b>12/12 - Arena Coliseo
1. Acero vs. Pequeno Violencia
2. Leono vs. Inquisidor
3. Starman vs. Arkangel de la Muerte
4. Star Jr. vs. Nitro
5. Marcela vs. Amapola
6. Guerrero Maya Jr. & The Panther vs. Misterioso II & Sagrado
7. Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/La Mascara vs. Euforia/Gran Guerrero/Bobby Z

12/13 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Capitan Cobra vs. Quka
2. Angel Aereo & Rey Halcon vs. Mr. Brisa & Mercenario
3. Leon Blanco/Metatron/Nautilus vs. El Chakal/Evola/Sadico
4. El Alteno/Vaquero Jr./El Yaqui vs. Mr. Apolo/Exterminador/Carlos Roggi
5. Delta/El Gallo/Stuka Jr. vs. Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/Mr. Trueno</b>

FEDERACION UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

12/19 - Lienzo Charro de Michoacan
1. Torneo por la Copa Monarca - Participants: Axel/Brazo de Plata/Marco Corleone/Maximo/Octagon/

Papillon/Super Muneco/Tinieblas Jr./Engendro Negro/Hijo del Fishman/Hijo del Medico Asesino/Mephisto/Pirata Morgan/Scorpio Jr./Shocker

GO MASK PRODUCCIONES

12/20 - Arena Jardines de Ecatepec
1. Shura & Thanos vs. Capricornio & Odin
2. Astroluz & Yagami vs. Black Metal & Alex Segura Jr.
3. Ikaro & Pequeno Black Shadow vs. Moria & Alex Segura
4. Mini Drago & Octagoncito vs. Mini Murder Clown & Mini Psycho Clown
5. Nino Hamburguesa/Goya Kong/Estrella Divina vs. Carta Brava Jr./Taya Valkyrie/Black Mamba
6. Drago & Fenix vs. Daga vs. Pentagon Jr.

GUERRERO INDY WRESTLING

12/13 - Arena Azteca Budokan de Neza
1. Chica Yeye & Juana la Loca vs. Power Bull & Psique
2. Fly Star & Toxin vs. Arana de Plata & Coyote
3. 3 Way Dance: Centvrion vs. Mr. Leo vs. Metaleon
4. Impulso vs. Rocky Lobo
5. Black Terry vs. Herodes Jr.
6. Oriental & Super Nova vs. Arez & Belial

INDEPENDENT

12/12 - Centro Civico de Ciudad Victoria
1. Astral & Shockercito vs. Pequeno Violencia & Pierrothito
2. Lluvia & Marcela vs, Amapola & Zeuxis
3. Brazo de Plata & Stuka Jr. vs. Mexico's Most Wanted (Damian 666 & Halloween)
4. Maximo/Mistico II/Valiente vs. La Fuerza TRV (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Vangelis)

12/14 - Arena Gladiador de Matamoros
1. ?
2. Jorobado Bonal & Fly Boy vs. Cougar Boy & Panico
3. Komander & Star Kid vs. Perfil & Rey Supremo
4. Cachorro II/Karateka Jr./Pimpinela Escarlata vs. El Gato/Guerrillero Jr./Principe Azteca
5. Fenix & Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Texano & Pentagon Jr.

12/15 - Arena Coliseo de Reynosa
1. Los Kokis Dobermen I y II/Leon Rojo Jr. vs. Bengala/Hipnosis/Sable
2. Rey Astral/Rey Patriota/Weekend Boy vs. Halcon de Oro/sangre Nueva/Wasson
3. Angelo/Asterisco Jr./Batman vs. Gigga/Luminoso Jr./Unico Jr.
4. Magnifico & Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Imagen II & Maldicion
5. Fenix & Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Texano & Pentagon Jr.

12/16 - Auditorio Municipal de Papantla
1. El Falcon & Principe Halcon vs. Astro Satanico & King Lion
2. Mascarita Sagrada & La Parkita vs. Pentagoncito & Piratita Morgan
3. Angel de Oro & Hombre Bala Jr. vs. Infierno & Sadico
4. Atlantis & Mascara Sagrada vs. Histeria & Psicosis

12/17 - Arena Jalisco (Ringo Mendoza Tribute Show)
1. Azteca Warrior/El Dorado/Estrella Oriental Jr./El Valioso vs. Dengue Asesino/Fumanchu/Libra/Sangre Fria
2. Adrenalina/Cometa/Sky Kid/Smaker vs. El Brujo/Omega/Alex Romano/Vegeta
3. Centella/El Jinete/Javier Mariscal/Freddy Mendoza vs. Azazel/El Lider/Tiburon/X
4. Draego/El Gallo/Hijo del Javier Cruz/Leo vs. Demonio Maya/Demonio Roja/Makabre/Rafaga
5. All Carillo/Rayo de Jalisco Jr./Rayman/Super Bolido vs. America Salvaje/Cien Caras Jr./Rambo/Septiembre Negro II
6. Caballera contra Caballera: Javier "El Monarca" Cruz vs. El Satanico

12/17 - Arena Xalapa
1. Dinastia & Octagoncito vs. Mini Charly Manson & Mini Psicosis
2. Lumberjacks w/Straps Match: Ludxor/Goya Kong/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Steve Pain/Mari Apache/Estrella Divina
3. Elegido/Fenix/Gronda XXX vs. Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Pentagon Jr./Taurus
4. Super Libre: The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.
5. Dr. Wagner Jr./Electroshock/La Parka Jr. vs. Averno/El Mesias/Villano IV

12/18 - Arena Queretaro
1. Angel Rebelde & Gremlin vs. Kastigador & Vengador
2. Los Dragones de Oriente I y II/Fuego Latino vs. Las Drabeks I y II/El Rebelde
3. Nino Hamburguesa & Fabi Apache vs. Dizzy & Lady Shani
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. Escoria/Steve Pain/Taurus
5. Electroshock/Fenix/La Parka Jr. vs. Averno/Chessman/Hijo del Pirata Morgan

12/18 - Palacio de los Deportes de Villahermosa
1. Mr. Demoledor/Krusty/Mega Stell vs. Arlequin/Kill Joy/The Jocker
2. Alas de Plata Jr./Antrax/Forastero vs. Pirata del Caribe/Pirata Kraken/Pirata Maniatico
3. Mascarita Sagrada & Octagoncito vs. Mini Histeria & Mini Psycho Clown
4. Aero Star & Argenis vs. Black Mamba & Estrella Divina
5. Angelico/Elegido/Jack Evans vs. Joe Lider/Parka Negra/Zorro

12/21 - Plaza de Toros de Chilpancingo
1. Dinastia/Mini Drago/Nino de Cobre vs. Mascarita Negra/Mini Charly Manson/Mini Psycho Clown
2. Nino Hamburguesa/Fabi Apache/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Angel de la Noche/Lady Shani/Black Mamba
3. Apolo Estrada Jr./Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico y Jack Evans) vs. Cuervo/Dizzy/Escoria
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. Averno/Chessman/Parka Negra
5. Dr. Wagner Jr./Fenix/La Parka Jr. vs. Electroshock/Hijo del Texano/Pentagon Jr.

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

<b>12/13 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Aramis vs. Adrenalina
2. Black Dragon & Shadow Boy vs. Los Angeles de la Muerte I y II
3. Fireman/Omega/Rocket Rojo vs. Atomic Star/Hijo del Fishman/Hip Hop Man
4. Super Libre: Pantera I vs. Imposible
5. Cerebro Negro/Dr. Cerebro/Mr. 450 vs. Apolo Estrada Jr./Eterno/Relampago
6. Danny Casas/Hijo del Dos Caras/Toscano/Veneno vs. Canis Lupus/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Pirata Morgan/X-Fly</b>

LEYENDAS INMORTALES

12/13 - Gimnasio Municipal de Nextlalpan
1. Mortal Boy & Stigma vs. Infierno Negro & Pequeno Emir
2. Peligro & Xena vs. Angel Guerrero & Piel Roja
3. Alas de Oro/Diamante/Ojo de Tigre Jr. vs. Devastador Jr./Mr. Jack Jr./Hijo del Signo
4. Mascara Sagrada Jr./Solar I/Solar Jr. vs. Los Diabolicos (El Gallego/Romano Garcia/Rocky Santana)
5. Canek/El Fantasma/Gronda XXX vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Mr. Jack/Xandao

LUCHA LIBRE ELITE

<b>12/13 - Arena Mexico
1. Lluvia & Muneca de Plata vs. Dalys la Caribena & Reyna Isis
2. Fuego & Imposible vs. Eterno & Fresero Jr.
3. Golden Magic & Triton vs. Cancerbero & Raziel
4. The Panther & Super Crazy vs. Felino & Puma King
5. Marco Corleone & La Mascara vs. Halloween & X-Fly
6. El Caristico & Rush vs. Mephisto & Sharly Rockstar</b>

LUCHA LIBRE WMC

12/19 - Deportivo Benito Juarez del Distrito Federal
1. Beowulf & Super Colt vs. Ancla Jr. & Guerrero WMC
2. Por el Campeonato Divas: Keira (c) vs. Marcela
3. Fly Warrior vs. Gran Guerrero
4. Latigo & Wasson vs. Guerrero Mixteco & Yoruba
5. 3 Way Dance por el Campeonato WAR CITY Exotico: El Demasiado (c) vs. Nygma vs. Soy Raymunda
6. Relevos Increibles: Fly Star & Rey Bucanero vs. Toxin Boy & Black Warrior

MONTERREY

12/20 - Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. Grisly & Ultimo Vampiro vs. Black Animal & Cometa
2. Los Cirios Negros (I/II/III/Jr.) vs. Arkangel/Baby Power/Protegido/Mr. Rebelde
3. Herrante Solitario/Maravilla Azteca/Tempestad vs. Los Doctores Tormenta I y II/Gavilan Negro
4. Demonio del Caribe vs. Caifan I
5. Cachorro Zapata/Espartaco/Huracan Ramirez vs. Bengali/Espectro Jr./Panthro
6. Solar I vs. Blue Panther

PROMOCIONES BELLA AIROSA

12/13 - Arena Pepe Cisneros de Oaxaca
1. ?
2. Dr. Killer/Dragosth/Ironia vs. Pepe Cisneros Jr./xtreme Fly/Zomby
3. Hijo del Angel & Luz Clarita vs. Tony Cisneros Jr. & Rayo Tapatio I
4. Aero Boy vs. Rey Horus
5. 3 Way Extreme Dance: L.A. Park vs. Pagano vs. Damian 666

PROMOCIONES CANTU

12/14 - Estadio de Futbol Rapido de Nuevo Laredo (Pierroth Tribute Show)
1. ?
2. Torneo Alto Impacto - Participants: Black Extreme/Explosivo/Jinzo/Kaientai/Lemus Jr./Sniper/The Tiger
3. AAA Northern Lt. Heavyweight Title: Rio Bravo Jr. (c) vs. Street Boy
4. Dr. Wagner III/Laredo Kid/Perseus vs. Herodes Jr./Hijo del L.A. Park/Mocho Cota Jr.
5. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Pagano vs. Damian 666 & L.A. Park

PROMOCIONES CHAIRO

<b>12/25 - Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Freelance/Micke Segura/Septimo Rayo/Super Mega vs. Alas de Acero/Aramis/Iron Kid/El Demasiado
2. Decnis/Toscano/Zumbido vs. Los Indystrongtibles (Arez/Belial/Impulso)
3. CMLL Femenil Title: Marcela (c) vs. Keira
4. Black Terry & El Dandy vs. Las Traumas I y II
5. Negro Casas vs. Dr. Cerebro
6. Negro Navarro vs. Virus</b>

PROMOCIONES JUNIORS

1/13 - Auditorio Miguel Barragan de San Luis Potosi
1. ?
2. ??
3. Drago/Goya Kong/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Joe Lider/Taya Valkyrie/Black Mamba
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Pentagon Jr.
5. Dr. Wagner Jr./Fenix/La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman/Cibernetico/Taurus

PROMOCIONES KDENA

12/20 - Arena Jose Suliaman
1. Dinastia & Mascarita Sagrada vs. Mini Abismo Negro & Mini Charly Manson
2. Ludxor/Fabi Apache/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Gran Apache/Super Fly/Mari Apache
3. Australian Suicide/Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico y Jack Evans) vs. Cuervo/Escoria/Zorro
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Taurus
5. Dr. Wagner Jr./La Parka Jr./Luchador Sorpresa vs. Averno/Brian Cage/Chessman

PROMOCIONES MONSTRUO

12/17 - Arena Chilpancingo
1. Flyzzer/Mariachi/Oreons vs. Black Condor/Rey Muerte/Sacrificio
2. Big Clown & Demonio Chino Jr. vs. Aerodinamic & Pegazus
3. Angel Guerrero/Dragon Magic/Kid Dragon vs. Principe Aereo/Rayo Star/Sky Man
4. Super Libre: Fly Star & Toxin Boy vs. Puma King & Tiger vs. Gemelo Locker & Rey Nocturno
5. Los Ingobernales (Marco Corleone/La Mascara/Bugambilla) vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)

UNIVERSAL WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT

12/25 - Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Palacio Maya & Prehispanic vs. Alas de Oro & Ninja Olimpus
2. Freelance & Spider Boy vs. Coco Negro Jr. & Ironia
3. Angel del Amo/Micke Segura/Yakuza vs. Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael
4. Flamita/Super Nova/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Dr. Cerebro/Sadico/Toscano
5. L.A. Park/Las Traumas I y II vs. Los Compadres Extremos (Aero Boy y Violento Jack)/Pagano

TIJUAnA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

INDEPENDENT

12/18 - Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. Extassis/Memo Velazquez/Rubi Gardenia vs. Enfermero Jr./King Azteca/Tony Casanova
4. Bestia 666 & Extreme Tiger vs. Mr. Aguila & Mortiz
5. 4 Way Dance: Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. L.A. Park vs. Damian 666 vs. Pagano

1/30 - Arena California de La Paz
1. ?
2. ??
3. Angel Metalico & Enigma vs. Tony Casanova & Zarco
4. 3 Way Dance: Alushe vs. Que Monito vs. El Guapito
5. Octagon & Tinieblas Jr. vs. Mexico's Most Wanted (Damian 666 y Halloween)

PROMOCIONES CHOLO DE TIJUANA

12/25 - Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. Ruleta de la Muerte - Participants: Angel Metalico/Crazy Love/Enigma/Golden Scorpio/Sin Limite/Sin Limite II/X-Torm/Zarco
4. Extreme Tiger & Rey Horus vs. Bestia 666 & X-Fly
5. Dr. Wagner Jr./Hijo del Rey Misterio/Super Muneco vs. Damian 666/Pakal/Rey Misterio II

PROMOCIONES DEL VALLE

1/8 - Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. Lluvia/Mascarita Sagrada/Lady Lee vs. Chica Tormenta/Pequeno Petronio/Gatubela
4. X-LAW Tag Titles: Arandu & TJ Boy (c) vs. Los Compadres Extremos (Aero Boy y Violento Jack)
5. Torneo de la Muerte - Participants: Amnesia/Crazy Black/Extassis/Spectrum/Super Rhino/Venum Black
6. Alebrije/Brazo de Plata/Mascara Sagrada vs. Los L.A. Fuckers (Acero Dorado/Piloto Suicida/Shamu Jr.)
7. Gronda XXX/L.A. Park/Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cibernetico/Cien Caras/Dr. Wagner Jr.

If you enjoy PWInsider.com you can check out the AD-FREE PWInsider Elite section, which features exclusive audio updates, news, our critically acclaimed podcasts, interviews and more, right now for THREE DAYS free by clicking here!