PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

ALBERTO DEL RIO'S ROLE AT TRIPLEMANIA AND MORE: THE LUCHA REPORT

By Kris Zellner on 2014-08-17 07:00:56

NOTICIAS

El Patron (Alberto del Rio) did a media tour yesterday in Mexico City promoting Triplemania XXII and he confirmed the story of how he got fired from WWE but didn't want to go into more detail until the time was right. He said that he is banned from wrestling in the United States for a year as part of his release and that since he got fired for assaulting an employee he won't be getting his severance pay. He said that he is living in San Antonio now which is close to his cousins and that he will be based out of there for the time being as he works in Mexico. He said that he was trying his best to wrestle on TM tomorrow but he found out he couldn't and will just be at the show to speak to the fans. I would not be surprised if he got involved in some form or fashion and also wouldn't be surprised if he ended up being a rudo before the night is over but that's just me.

El Rey Network tweeted out yesterday that they would be making an announcement on Monday regarding their upcoming Lucha Libre show but wasn't specific on what they would be announcing.

Good news for Chilanga Mask fans as after their issues with EMLL earlier this year they have gotten back on good terms with the promotion and will be using talent from the promotion on upcoming shows with the big difference this time being that they are booking directly through them not Arkangel de la Muerte as a liason.

RESULTADOS

EMLL 8/15 - Arena Mexico
1. Pegasso & Star Jr. beat Disturbio & Guerrero Negro Jr.
2. Cachorro/Dragon Lee II/Titan defeated Escandalo/Virus/Bobby Zavala
3. El Barbaro Cavernario/Hombre sin Nombre/Vangelis beat Angel de Oro/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr.
4. Dragon Rojo/Mascara Dorada/Volador Jr. defeated Ephesto/Polvora/Rey Bucanero and Rojo tweeted afterwards that he re-injured his knee but didn't say how serious.
5. Torneo por el Campeonato Universal - Block A - Quarterfinals: Euforia beat Damian el Terrible
6. Torneo por el Campeonato Universal - Block A - Quarterfinals: Shocker defeated Felino
7. Torneo por el Campeonato Universal - Block A - Quarterfinals: La Sombra beat Rey Escorpion
8. Torneo por el Campeonato Universal - Block A - Quarterfinals: Negro Casas defeated Mephisto
9. Torneo por el Campeonato Universal - Block A - Semifinals: Shocker beat Euforia
10. Torneo por el Campeonato Universal - Block A - Semifinals: La Sombra defeated Negro Casas
11. Torneo por el Campeonato Universal - Block A - Finals: La Sombra beat Shocker
12. Atlantis/Diamante Azul/Marco Corleone defeated Los Guerreros Laguneros (Gran Guerrero/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero) by DQ when GG fouled Atlantis.

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

Zeus Promociones 8/15 - Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. 3 Way Dance: Black Boy battled Blakc Danger & Mirage to a triple countout after a crazy dive exchange. Fans threw money at them on the floor afterwards in appreciation.
2. 4 Way Dance: Scream beat Black Phantom/Dementor/Eternus
3. Tony Casanova & Pequeno Halloween defeated X-Torm & Zarco after Tony fouled X-Torm behind the ref's back.
4. BLKOUT (Blk Jeez & Joker) beat Bestia 666 & Rey Horus and the Tijuana crew demanded a mask/hair match afterwards.
5. Chavo Guerrero Jr./Hernandez/Homicide defeated Extreme Tiger/Halloween/Nicho el Millionario when after Blk Jeez ran out and fouled Nicho, Chavo finished him off with a frog splash. There was a wild brawl afterwards with the TJ crew battling the invaders.

CARTELERAS

ALIANZA UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIRBE

8/17 - Arena Lopez Mateos (Cuchillo Tribute Show)
1. ?
2. Karina & Princesa Ahyleen vs. India Mazuhua & Star Fire
3. Los Silver Cats I y II/Chica Yeye vs. Holkan/Maquina Infernal Jr./Ojos de Fuego
4. Black Terry/Negro Navarro/Shu el Guerrero vs. El Triangulo de la Muerte (Cuchillo/Kahoz/Rambo)
5. La Dinastia Casas (Felino/Negro Casas/Puma King) vs. Los Diabolicos (Gallego/Romano Garcia/Rocky Santana)

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

8/17 - Arena Ciudad de Mexico del Distrito Federal (Triplemania XXII)
1. Aero Star/Jennifer Blake/Mascarita Sagrada/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Super Fly/Sexy Star/Mini Abismo Negro/Black Mamba
2. Torneo por el AAA Cruiserweight Title/AAA FUSION Campeonato - Participants: Daga (c)/Fenix (c)/Angelico/Australian Suicide/Bengala/Jack Evans/Joe Lider/Hijo del Fantasma/Pentagon Jr./Ricochet
3. Por el Reina de Reinas: Fabi Apache (c) vs. Taya Valkyrie
4. Steel Cage Match where the loser must get shaved or unmasked - Participants: Blue Demon Jr./Electroshock/La Parka Jr./Averno/Chessman/Jeff Jarrett
5. 4 Way Dance por la Copa Triplemania XXII: Cibernetico vs. Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Myzteziz vs. Perro Aguayo Jr.
6. Mascara contra Caballera: Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Texano

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

8/17 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Dr. Freezer vs. Relampago Azul
2. El Idolo vs. Acertijo
3. Sky Kid & Smaker vs. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno
4. Esfinge & Exterminador vs. Espectrum & Malefico
5. Lluvia vs. Zeuxis
6. Atlantis/Cachorro/Dragon Lee II vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/Damian el Terrible/Rey Hechicero

8/17 - Arena Mexico
1. Flyer & Metatron vs. Cholo & Inuquisidor
2. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Oro Jr. vs. Kamaitachi/Metalico/Shigeo Okumura
3. Blue Panther/Diamante Azul/Maximo vs. Misterioso II/Pierroth/Sagrado
4. Lightning Match: Dragon Rojo vs. Polvora
5. Mexican National Trios Titles: La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) (c) vs. Mascara Dorada/Stuka Jr./Valiente
6. Los Ingobernales (La Mascara/Rush/La Sombra) vs. Gran Guerrero/Rey Escorpion/Ultimo Guerrero

8/18 - Arena Puebla
1. Astro Aereo Jr./Asturiano/Flyer vs. Disturbio/Guerrero Espacial/King Jaguar
2. Estrellita/Goya Kong/Lluvia vs. Amapola/La Seductora/Tiffany
3. Mexican National Lightweight Title: Electrico (c) vs. Espiritu Maligno
4. Atlantis/Brazo de Plata/Mascara Dorada vs. La Peste Negra (El Barbaro Cavernario/Felino/Mr. Niebla)
5. Maximo/Valiente/Volador Jr. vs. Polvora/Rey Escorpion/Shocker

8/19 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & Robin vs. Inquisidor & Jocker
2. Omar Brunetti/Dragon Lee II/Leo vs. Disturbio/Sadico/Bobby Zavala
3. Brazo de Plata/Diamante Azul/El Gallo vs. Los Invasores (Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Ripper)
4. Titan vs. Gran Guerrero
5. Los Ingobernales (La Mascara/Rush/La Sombra) vs. La Peste Negra (El Barbaro Cavernario/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)

8/19 - Arena Mexico
1. Leono & Metatron vs. Akuma & Espanto Jr.
2. Molotov/Sensei/Star Jr. vs. Canelo Casas/Guerrero Negro Jr./Hijo del Signo
3. Esfinge/Hombre Bala Jr./Super Halcon Jr. vs. Cancerbero/Nitro/Raziel
4. Lightning Match: Black Panther vs. Arkangel de la Muerte
5. Delta/Triton/Valiente vs. Pierroth/Puma King/Tiger
6. Marco Corleone/Maximo/Stuka Jr. vs. Ephesto/Mephisto/Shocker

<b>8/22 - Arena Mexico
1. Electrico & Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Demus 3:16 & Pierrothito
2. Dark Angel/Princesa Sugei/La Vaquerita vs. Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/La Seductora
3. Blue Panther/Fuego/Rey Cometa vs. Damian el Terrible/Misterioso II/Sagrado
4. Atlantis/Mascara Dorada/Maximo vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/Euforia/Mephisto
5. Torneo por el Campeonato Universal - Block B - Participants: Diamante Azul (NWA Historic Lt. Heavyweight Champ)/Dragon Rojo (CMLL Middleweight Champ)/Titan (Mexican National Welterweight Champ)/Volador Jr. (NWA Historic Welterweight Champ)/Mr. Niebla (Mexican National Trios Champ)/Niebla Roja (CMLL Trios Champ)/Ultimo Guerrero (CMLL Trios Champ)/Virus (CMLL Lightweight Champ)
6. Los Ingobernales (La Mascara/Rush/La Sombra) vs. Negro Casas/Rey Escorpion/Shocker</b>

INDEPENDENT

8/17 - Arena Azteca de Guadalajara
1. Guerrillero vs. Gato Malefico
2. Matrix vs. Muerte Bocanegra
3. Rito Romero Jr. & Sol Negro vs. Loco Azteca & Negro Garcia
4. Chiva Sagrada/Nocturno/Star Fire vs. Demonio de Tazmania/Las Furias del Sur I y II
5. Gran Misterio/Hijo del Lizmark/Neutron vs. Destello/Mr. Mexico/X-Fly

8/17 - Arena Azteca de Torreon
1. Doc Killer & Guerrero Dragon vs. Morfocis & Toxico
2. Circus & Payasito Jr. vs. Marvel & Oso Negro
3. Lince Negro/Urban Xtreme/Mr. Violencia vs. Escriba/Espacial/Gran Jefe III
4. Angel de Oro/Charly Montana/Stukita vs. Gran Jefe IV/Mr. Guerrero/Niebla Roja

<b>8/21 - Deportivo Agustin Millan de Toluca
1. Fabi y Mari Apache vs. Black Mamba & Pasion Kristal
2. Monster Clown & Murder Clown vs. Daga & Luchador Sorpresa
3. Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Texano
4. La Dinastia Karonte (Argenis/Argos/Myzteziz) vs. Averno/El Mesias/Zorro</b>

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

8/17 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Black Niko & Sky Angel vs. Capitan Muerte & Matrix Jr.
2. Dragon Celestial/Golden Magic/Latigo vs. Anubis Black/Hip Hop Man/Zurdog
3. Kenshi Kabuki/Pantera/Veneno vs. Apolo Estrada Jr./Canis Lupus/Eterno
4. Mascaras contra Caballeras: Las Traumas I y II vs. AK-47 & 911
5. Hijo del Dos Caras/Mascara Sagrada/Pirata Morgan vs. Cien Caras Jr./Demon Clown/L.A. Park

<b>8/20 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Matrix Jr. vs. Latigo
2. Seiya & Sky Angel vs. Atomic Star & Electro Boy
3. Dragon Celestial vs. Hip Hop Man
4. Black Terry/Dr. Cerebro/Veneno vs. Los Gringos VIP (Avisman/Apolo Estrada Jr./Hijo del Diablo)
5. Cuadrangular de Parejas: Alan Extreme & Metaleon vs. Relampago & Veneno vs. Ciclon Black & Tony Rivera vs. Ironia & Yakuza</b>

MANTYZ PRODUCCIONES

8/17 - Arena Cuautepec
1. ?
2. Fly Cometa/Kenium/Tsunami vs. Guerrero Dragon/Kid Acero/Revolver
3. Ares & Belial vs. Dinamic Black & Impulso
4. Cosmos Negro/Lirio de Plata/Shadow Boy vs. Hacha Infernal/Hijo del Dos Caras/Hijo del Jaque Mate
5. Hijo del Anibal/Solar I/Veneno vs. Fuerza Guerrera/Negro Navarro/Trauma II

PROMOCIONES CANTU

8/18 - Estadio de Futbol Rapido de Nuevo Laredo
1. ?
2. Fabi Apache & Sexy Lady vs. La Hiedra & Taya Valkyrie
3. Aero Star/Baby Black/Emperador Azteca vs. Super Fly/Tigre Cota/Black Mamba
4. Australian Suicide/Fenix/Laredo Kid vs. La Secta Bizarra (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu)
5. Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Texano

TIJUANA BAJA CALIFORNIA

PROMOCIONES DEL VALLE

<b>8/22 - Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. 4 Way Dance por el Campeonato Americas: Angel Metalico vs. Extassis vs. Chica Tormenta vs. Sadico
3. Extreme Match: Halloween/Shamu/Super Rhino vs. Amnecia/Angel o Demonio/Crazy Frank
4. Relevos Increibles: Brazo de Plata & Kendo vs. Super Brazo & Villano IV
5. Torneo por la Copa Frontera - Participants: L.A. Park/Latin Lover/Mascara Sagrada/Octagon/Fuerza Guerrera/King Azteca/Nicho el Millionario</b>

If you enjoy PWInsider.com you can check out the AD-FREE PWInsider Elite section, which features exclusive audio updates, news, our critically acclaimed podcasts, interviews and more, right now for THREE DAYS free by clicking here!