PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

THE LUCHA REPORT

By Kris Zellner on 2012-07-10 07:00:00

NEWS

In the crazy news department, Sugi San stated at Narita Airport early this morning in Tokyo that he was the one that planted the marijuana in the painting that NOSAWA & Io Shirai was caught with by customs agents after they returned home from Mexico last May. Both were arrested on drug charges which is serious business in Japan but a couple of weeks ago it was announced that charges weren't going to be pressed against them and the case was dropped. So this morning, Sugi San and conspirator Masahiro Hayashi who works as Sol Luna admitted to doing it to setup NOSAWA who Sugi had some issues with and Hayashi was the one that procured the drugs. Sugi said that he wanted to come clean and tell everyone because NOSAWA found out that he did it and he was coming for him so he was flying to Mexico which he was booked for anyway and he probably wouldn't be coming back for a while. AAA sent out a press release this afternoon saying that they had no knowledge of this situation and are doing their own investigation but implied that Sugi wouldn't be booked anymore.

Loco Max has officially left EMLL after not having a match with them for the last month and he is now working independents.

Volador Jr. will be returning to New Japan on 7/29 where he will go for revenge against Prince Devitt at Korakuen Hall trying to regain his NWA Historic Middleweight Title.

Also in New Japan/EMLL news, Rush will be competing as the EMLL representative in New Japan's annual G1 Climax this August where he will be in the same block as Hirooki Goto/Togi Makabe/Tetsuya Naito/Shinsuke Nakamura/Kazuchida Okada/Hiroyoshi Tenzan/Lance Archer/MVP

RESULTS

EMLL 7/9 - Arena Puebla
1. Ares & Siki Osama Jr. beat Asturiano & Milenium by DQ
2. Demus 3:16/Mercurio/Pierrothito defeated Astral/Mini Fantasy/Pequeno Halcon
3. Pegasso/Rey Cometa/Starman beat Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Hooligan
4. Kraneo/Morphosis/Psicosis defeated Blue Panther/Hijo del Fantasma/Valiente
5. Marco Corleone/Rush/Shocker beat Damian el Terrible/Mr. Niebla/Volador Jr. with Shocker going over Terrible as they set up a CMLL Heavyweight Title match next week.

Guerra de Empresas 7/8 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Chicano/Chiva Rayada I/Lilly Fighter beat The Mummy/Tigre Lee/Sexy Lady
2. Guerra de Empresas - Quarterfinals: El Consejo (Argos & Hijo del Texano) defeated Ex-Toreo (Black Terry & Negro Navarro) when Texano fouled Negro behind the ref's back after Argos threw beer in Terry's face.
3. Guerra de Empresas - Quarterfinals: IWRG (Cien Caras Jr. & Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil) beat La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666 & X-Fly)
4. Guerra de Empresas - Quarterfinals: La Maniarquia (Silver Kain & Ultimo Gladiador) defeated DTU (Aero Boy & Violento Jack)
5. Guerra de Empresas - Quarterfinals: AAA (Cibernetico & La Parka Jr.) beat Los Perros del Mal (Pete Powers & Psicosis Original)
6. Guerra de Empresas - Semifinals: IWRG (Cien Caras Jr. & Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil) defeated El Consejo (Argos & Hijo del Texano)
7. Guerra de Empresas - Semifinals: AAA (Cibernetico & La Parka Jr.) beat La Maniarquia (Silver Kain & Ultimo Gladiador)
8. Guerra de Empresas - Finals: AAA (Cibernetico & La Parka Jr.) defeated IWRG (Cien Caras Jr. & Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil)

Monterrey 7/8 - Arena Santa Lucia
1. Destructor & Norteno Jr. beat Delfin & Eclipso
2. Extreme Boy/Misionero/Norteno defeated Angel Espacial/Atomo/Pewee by DQ when Norteno faked a foule by Pewee.
3. Desafio/Orquidea Negra/Rey Imagen beat Anibal el Vampiro/Ciber Payaso/Mortifero by DQ when Payaso threw a beer in Orquidea's face.
4. Coco Viper/Iron/Memo Valle defeated Androide/Gato Fantasma/Principe de Oro by DQ when Principe ripped off Iron's mask.
5. Silver Star/Tigre Universitario/Zumbido beat Hator/Tigre Negro/Vaquero Romo by DQ after multiple foules.
6. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) defeated El Consejo (Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Semental/Toscano) by DQ when MA2K fouled Psycho.

UPCOMING SHOWS

ALIANZA UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

7/14 - Arena Lopez Mateos (45th Anniversary Show)
1. Kid Tornado & Spider Boy vs. Boda & Stryker
2. La Vaquerita vs. Keira
3. Los Apocalipticos (Cerebro Maligno/Herejia/Judas el Traidor/Rey Krimen) vs. Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento)
4. Super Nova/Terry Dos Mil/Yakuza vs. Sadico/Las Traumas I y II
5. Gran Apache/Rocky Santana/Solar I vs. Black Terry/Fuerza Guerrera/Negro Navarro
6. 3 Way Extreme Dance: Electroshock vs. L.A. Par-K vs. Super Crazy

7/15 - Arena Lopez Mateos
1. ?
2. ??
3. La Vaquerita vs. Keira
4. Los Apocalipticos (Cerebro Maligno/Herejia/Judas el Traidor/Rey Krimen) vs. Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento)
5. Torneo Cibernetico por la Copa Arena Lopez Mateos Anniversario - Participants: Angel de la Noche/Chucho el Roto/Iron Love/Rey Krystal/Sadico/Spider Boy/Yakuza
6. Negro Navarro/Robin Maravilla/Rocky Santana vs. Daga/Hijo del Texano/Super Crazy
7. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Tinieblas Jr. vs. Canek & Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

7/13 - Gimnasio Agustin Millan de Toluca (TV taping)
1. Fabi Apache & Lolita vs. Sexy Lady & Sexy Star
2. Atomic Boy/Fenix/Sugi San vs. Dark Dragon/Gran Apache/Semental
3. Juventud Guerrera & Vampiro vs. Chessman & Daga
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Toscano)
5. Cibernetico & Jack Evans vs. Hector Garza & Teddy Hart
6. AAA Latin American Title: L.A. Par-K © vs. Abyss w/Jeff & Karen Jarrett in his corner

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

7/13 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Azteca de Oro & El Divino vs. Acertijo & Thunder Boy
2. El Alteno & Hijo del Javier Cruz vs. Infierno & Magnum
3. El Adalid/Black Metal/Mascara Magica vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Demonio Maya/Escandalo
4. Solar I & Valiente vs. Negro Navarro & Virus
5. Torneo Cibernetico where the last two men will face off for the Occidental Heavyweight Title later - Participants: Brazo de Oro/Brazo de Plata/Diamante/Hijo del Fantasma/Espectrum/Euforia/Gran Kenut/Leon Blanco/Misterioso II/Rafaga

7/13 - Arena Mexico
1. Horus & Robin vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Hombre Bala Jr./Metalico/Super Halcon Jr. vs. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Nosferatu
3. Estrellita/Goya Kong/Marcela vs. Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei/Tiffany
4. Diamante Azul/Sagrado/Shocker vs. Black Warrior/Dragon Rojo/Ephesto
5. Atlantis & Titan vs. Euforia & Ultimo Guerrero
6. Marco Corleone/Rush/La Sombra vs. Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)/Volador Jr.

<b>7/15 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Brillante & Indigo vs. Relampago Azul & Thunder Boy
2. Esfinge & Halcon de Plata vs. Espectrum & Evola
3. Brazo de Oro/Leon Blanco/Metatron vs. Exterminador/Gran Kenut/Malefico
4. Caballera contra Caballera: Javier "El Monarca" Cruz vs. El Barbaro Cavernario
5. Diamante Azul & Mascara Dorada vs. Averno & Ephesto

7/15 - Arena Mexico
1. Bengala/Freesbee/Leono vs. Apocalipsis/Ramstein/Zayco
2. Electrico/Nino de Acero/Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Violencia/Pequeno Warrior
3. Delta/Diamante/Hijo del Fantasma vs. Felino/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura
4. Mascara contra Mascara: Aereo vs. Nitrito
5. Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Valiente vs. La Fuerza TRT (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Tiger)
6. Mr. Niebla vs. Volador Jr.</b>

FURIA BLANCA PROMOCIONES

<b>7/16 - Cancha German Evers de Mazatlan
1. Gargola & Misterio Blanco vs. Love Warrior & Yogar
2. Rosabel & Tygon vs. Mercury Boy & Super Pajaro
3. Torneo Cibernetico por la Copa Pacifico - Participants: Black Metal/Ciclope/Fly Metal/El Gallo/Principe Kicho/Wilbert/Black Ninja/Exterminador/Malefico/Mario Mora/Senor Misterio/Terremoto King Jr.
4. Pacific Coast Tag Titles: Kempo Dragon & Relampago (c) vs. Namajague & Shigeo Okumura
5. Atlantis & Diamante Azul vs. Mr. Aguila & Olimpico</b>

INDEPENDENT

<b>7/11 - Feria de Actopan
1. ?
2. Dinastia & Mascarita Divina vs. Mini Charly Manson & Mini Psicosis
3. Fabi Apache & Lolita vs. La Hechicera & Sexy Lady
4. Argenis/Drago/La Parka Jr. vs. Billy el Malo/Octagon/Tabu</b>

7/11 - Feria Nacional de Durango
1. Astro Boy & Kid Durango vs. Lobo Oriental & Rey Templario
2. Apocalipsis 666 (Engendro X/Lobo del Aire/Siniestro) vs. Fulgor/Punisher/Rey Angel
3. Astral/Electrico/Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Demus 3:16/Pequeno Olimpico/Pierrothito
4. Marco Corleone/La Mascara/Rush vs. La Fuerza TRT (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Tiger)

7/14 - Arena Coliseo de Corodobes
1. ?
2. ??
3. Angel del Futuro & Mascarita Sagrada vs. Espantito & Mini Histeria
4. Drago & Fabi Apache vs. Gran y Mari Apache
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Toscano)

7/14 - Gimnasio Municipal Miguel Hidalgo de Poza Rica
1. Mascarita Divina & La Parkita vs. Mini Monster Clown & Mini Murder Clown
2. Fabi Apache & Cinthia Moreno vs. Mari Apache & Sexy Star
3. Pasion Kristal & Yuriko vs. Chessman & Decnis
4. Cibernetico/El Mesias/Octagon vs. Los Perros del Mal (Hector Garza/Halloween/Psicosis Original)

7/15 - Arena Azteca Budokan de Neza
1. Baby Latin & Latin Crazy vs. Chaman & Seylla
2. Angelito & Mini Oriental vs. Mini Black Abyss & Mini Cibernetico
3. Cocolores/Rey Neza/Samuray vs. Dr. Jekins/Monsther/El Puma
4. Big Mama/Esther y Rossy Moreno vs. Diosa Maya/La Sadica/La Vaquerita
5. Dr. Wagner III/Mascara Jr./Oriental vs. Hijo del L.A. Par-K/Scorpio Jr./Zumbido

7/15 - Recreativo de Atasta de Villahermosa
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Aero Star/Argenis/Joe Lider vs. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown)

7/16 - Domo de la Feria de Leon
1. ?
2. Mascarita Divina & Mascarita Sagrada vs. Mini Histeria & Mini Psicosis
3. Electroshock & Fenix vs. Chessman & Espiritu
4. Extreme Tiger & La Parka Jr. vs. Octagon & Silver Kain

7/18 - Feria Nacional de Durango
1. ?
2. ??
3. Apocalipsis 666 (Engendro X/Lobo del Aire/Siniestro) vs. Dark Saint/Halcon Suriano/Bello Rubi
4. Los Titanes de la Atlantida (Atlantis/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr.) vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

7/12 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Imposible vs. Dragon Celestial
2. Chicano & Golden Magic vs. Carta Brava Jr. & Douky
3. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) vs. El Comando Elite (Factor/Rayan/Spartan)
4. Cuadrangular de Parejas - Participants: Negro Navarro & Trauma II vs. Relampago & Veneno vs. Head Hunter I & Super Nova vs. Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil & Super Nova
5. IWRG Intercontinental Heavyweight Title: Cien Caras Jr. © vs. Mascara Sagrada

7/15 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Jhonny Rivera & Serpiente de Oro vs. Matrix Jr. & X
2. Centrvrion & Charly Madrid vs. Imposible & The Mummy
3. Micke Segura/Multifacetico/Niko vs. El Comando Elite (Factor/Rayan/Spartan)
4. Torneo Cibernetico por la Copa High Power: Chicano/Golden Magic/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/911/Relampago vs. Decnis/Espiritu/Extreme Tiger/Super Fly/Tito Santana
5. Dr. Cerebro/El Mesias/Veneno vs. Dark Dragon/Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan

PRO WRESTLING SUPER-X

<b>7/15 - Deportivo Villa Coapa del Distrito Federal
1. Skayde vs. Turbo
2. Drago vs. Eterno
3. Intocable vs. Fuerza Guerrera
4. 4 Way Dance por el AAA Cruiserweight Title: Juventud Guerrera (c) vs. Angelico vs. Fenix vs. Chessman</b>

PROMOCIONES JUNIORS

7/15 - Auditorio Miguel Barragan de San Luis Potosi
1. ?
2. ??
3. Halcon Dorado Jr./Platino/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Argos/Conde Bartock/Semental
4. Las Traumas I y II/Zumbi vs. La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666/Bestia 666/X-Fly
5. Cibernetico & Zorro vs. L.A. Par-K & La Parka Jr.

WAGNERMANIA

7/14 - Plaza de Toros Monumental de Torreon
1. ?
2. ??
3. Mini Charly Manson & Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Mini Psycho Clown & Polvo de Estrellas
4. Drago & Fenix vs. Dark Dragon & Escoria
5. La Dinastia Wagner (Dr. Wagner Jr./Silver Kain/Silver King Jr.) vs. Los Perros del Mal (Perro Aguayo Jr./Halloween/Pete Powers)

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

<b>7/13 - Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. Sexy Boy/Star Boy/Tony Casanova/Ursus vs. Pancho Cachondo/Spyder Black/Rubi Gardenia/X
4. Cuadrangular por la Extremo Copa Tijuana 2012: Extreme Tiger vs. Joe Lider vs. Daga vs. Mortiz
5. Hijo del L.A. Par-K & Super Parka vs. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Silver Kain</b>

If you enjoy PWInsider.com you can check out the AD-FREE PWInsider Elite section, which features exclusive audio updates, news, our critically acclaimed podcasts, interviews and more, right now for THREE DAYS free by clicking here!