PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

WRESTLEMANIA EVE: COMPLETE LISTING OF ALL SATURDAY EVENTS SET FOR ORLANDO

By Mike Johnson on 2017-04-01 08:59:00

SATURDAY 4/1

8 AM - AXXESS Saturday Session One at Orange County Convention Center.  WWE.com for info.

Matches featuring talents from 205 Live, UK Championship Tournament and PROGRESS Wrestling including:
*Akira Tozawa vs. Ariya Daivari
*PROGRESS Champion Pete Dunne vs. Wolfgang
*WWE UK Champion Tyler Bate vs. Joseph Conners

9 AM - Wrestlecon Session Two at Hyatt Regency.  www.Wrestlecon.com for info.

12 PM - Hulk Hogan signing at Hogan's Beach Club (7679 International Drive. Orlando, Florida 32819)
Please email Mallory at contacthbs@hogansbeachshop.com with any questions or call 727-461-0099

12 PM - Pro Wrestling Revolver at Wydham Orlando:

*Ricochet vs. Shane Strickland.
*Brian Cage & Sami Callihan vs. Rey Fenix & Pentagon OM.
*David Starr vs. Jeff Cobb.
*Dave & Jake Crist vs. Jack Evans & Angelico.
*Jake Manning vs. Su Yung.
*Michael Elgin vs. ACH vs. Dezmond Xavier vs. Palmer.
*AR Fox Open Invite Ladder Match: Lio Rush vs. Matt Cross vs. Trevor Lee vs. Serpentico vs. AR Fox vs. more.

*Free pancake breakfast for all attendees.

12 PM - SHIMMER at Orlando Events Center. 

*SHIMMER champ Mercedes Martinez with Nicole Savoy vs. Candice LeRae
*SHIMMER Tag Team champion Vanessa Kraven & Tessa Blanchard vs. Mia Yim & Kay Lee Ray
*Dulce Garcia vs. Kellyanne
*Santana Garrett vs. Shayna Baszler with Nicole Savoy
*Also announced are Cherry Bomb, Jessicka Havok,Leva Bates, Veda Scott, Britt Baker, Samantha Heights, Nevaeh and LuFisto.  www.MoreThanMania.com for info.

1 PM - AXXESS Saturday Session Two at Orange County Convention Center.  WWE.com for info.

*Matches featuring current and former WWE NXT talent including:
*Heavy Machinery vs. The Vaudevillians
*Tino Sabbatelli & Riddick Moss vs. The Ascension
*Liv Morgan, Daria Berenato and more appearing.

1:30 PM - WCPW: State of Emergency at Orlando Sports Center. 

*WCPW champion Drew Galloway vs. Rampage
*El Ligero vs. King Ricochet.
*Martin Kirby vs. BT Gunn.
*David Starr vs. Bobby Fish.
*Primate vs. Michael Elgin.
*Grado, Drew Galloway, Jim Cornette, Matt Striker and more.  For details, click here.

2 PM - ROH Supercard of Honor "Festival of Honor" in Lakeland, Florida, including 5 PM Women of Honor card.  For details, visit www.ROHWrestling.com.

2 PM - Ringside with Jim Ross at Plaza North Live.

*JR Live on stage with special guests Tony Schivaone and Paul O'Brien.  For details, visit www.JrsBarBQ.com.

2:45 PM - One Night with the Kliq at Wrestleconwww.Wrestlecon.com for info.

3 PM - IGNITE Wrestling at Team Vision Dojo.

*Teddy Stigma vs. Braydon Knight w/ The Eric Child
*Going Rogue (Aaron Epic & Chip Day w/ Aspyn Rose) vs. The Ugly Ducklings (Lance Lude & Rob Killjoy w/ Coach Mikey)
Ethan Case vs. Tripp Cassidy
*Colby Corino w/ Coach Mikey vs. Ace Perry
*Gymnasty Boys (Timmy Lou Retton & White Mike) vs. Roscoe E. Lisa
*Mance Warner & Dale Patrick vs. Percy Davis & CT Brown.  For more, click here.

4 PM - CHIKARA "Bad Wolf" at Orlando Events Center. 

*Grand Championship of CHIKARA:UltraMantis Black defends vs. Juan Francisco de Coronado
*Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Max Smashmaster

www.MoreThanMania.com for info.

4 PM - Wrestlecon Women's Supershow at Wyndham Orlando:

*Su Yung vs. Taya Valkyrie.
*Gabi & Santana Garrett vs. Chelsea Green & Taeler Hendrix.
*Jazz vs. Kennadi Brink.
*Jessicka Havok vs. Kellyanne
*Indi Hartwell vs. Thunder Rosa
*Angel Rose vs. Solo Darling vs. Samantha Heights vs. Renee Michelle
*Deonna Purrazzo vs. Hudson Envy
*Also appearing are Tessa Blanchard, Allie (Cherry Bomb), Neveah, Leva Bates, Jade, Rachael Ellering, Renee Michelle. *Su Yung vs. Taya Valkyrie.
www.Wrestlecon.com for info.

4 PM - Hulk Hogan signing at Hogan's Beach Club (7679 International Drive. Orlando, Florida 32819)
Please email Mallory at contacthbs@hogansbeachshop.com with any questions or call 727-461-0099

5:30 PM - Eddie Kingston Seminar at Team Vision Dojo.  For more information, click here.

6 PM - ROH Supercard of Honor 11 at The Jenkins Arena in Lakeland, Florida. 

*ROH Tag Team champions Matt and Jeff Hardy vs. The Young Bucks in a Ladder Match.
*Cody Rhodes vs. Jay Lethal - Texas Bullrope Match.
*ROH TV champ Marty Scurll vs. Adam Cole.
*ROH Six Man Tag Team champions The Briscoes & Bully Ray vs. The Guerrillas of Destiny & Hangman Page.
*Will Ospreay & Volador Jr vs. Dragon Lee & Jay White

www.ROHWrestling.com for info.

6 PM - AXXESS Saturday Session 3 at Orange County Convention Center. WWE.com for info.

Matches featuring talent from WWE NXT, 205 Live and the UK Championship including:
*Akira Tozawa vs. Steve Cutler
*ICW Heavyweight Champion Trent Seven vs. Noam Dar
*TJ Perkins & Mustafa Ali vs. Tino Sabbatelli & Riddick Moss

7 PM  - Justin Roberts Autobiography signing at the Barnes & Noble (Plaza Venezia).

*Tommy Dreamer, who wrote the forework for the book, will also be at the signing.  For additional details, click here.

7 PM - Fighting Evolution Wrestling at Downtown Orlando Recreation Complex.

Cryme Tyme, The Headbangers, Swoggle and Micro Championship Wrestling talents in action.  For details, visit www.fightingevolutionwrestling.com.

8 PM- NXT Takeover: Orlando at the Amway Center. 

*WWE NXT champion Bobby Roode vs. Shinsuke Nakamura.
*WWE NXT Women's champion Asuka vs. Ember Moon.
*WWE NXT Tag Team champions The Authors of Pain vs. DIY vs. The Revival - Triple Threat Elimination.

WWE.com for info.

 8 PM - WWN Supershow Mercury Rising: EVOLVE vs. PROGRESS at Orlando Events Center. 

*Battle Of Champions Elimination Match - Winner Will Be The 1st WWN Champion: Drew Galloway vs. Fred Yehi vs. Jon Davis vs. Matt Riddle vs. Parrow vs. Tracy Williams
*EVOLVE vs. PROGRESS: EVOLVE Champion Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Mark Haskins
*PROGRESS vs. EVOLVE: PROGRESS champion Pete Dunne vs. ACH
*EVOLVE vs. PROGRESS: Ethan Page with The Gatekeepers vs. Jimmy Havoc
*PROGRESS vs. EVOLVE: Travis Banks & TK Cooper with Dahlia Black vs. Chris Dickinson & Jaka
*SHINE champion LuFisto vs. Su Yung
*Keith Lee vs. Jason Kincaid.
*Timothy Thatcher and more.  www.MoreThanMania.com for info.

8 PM - United States Wrestling Alliance "Roadtrip" at the Team Vision Dojo. 

*Scheduled to appear are Aaron Epic, Kameron Kade, Eric Wayner, Chip Day, Eric Moore, Beastly Brody and more.  For more information, click here.

8:30 PM - CZW Best of the Best 2017 at Wyndham Orlando. 

*CZW champion Joe Gacy vs. Brian Cage.
*Matt Tremont vs. Penta OM.
*BOTB First Round: AR FOX vs. Jason Cade vs. Ricochet vs. David Starr
*BOTB First Round:Dave Crist vs. Sami Callihan vs. Rey Fenix vs. Jake Crist.
*BOTB First Round:Scorpio Sky vs. Zachary Wentz vs. Anthony Henry vs. Michael Elgin.
*BOTB First Round:Shane Strickland vs. Lio Rush vs. Joey Janela vs. Dezmond Xavier.
*Ethan Case vs. Rickey Shane Page vs. Alexander James.

www.Wrestlecon.com for info.

10 PM - Kevin Nash Schenanigans Party at The Pub at Pointe Orlando on International Drive

Kevin Nash, Mean Gene Okerlund, Al Snow, James Storm, ODB, Ken Anderson, Thea “Rosita” Trinidad, Billy Gunn, MVP,  Abyss, Swoggle and more to appear.    For tickets, visit  https://shenanigansorlando.eventbrite.com.

11:30 PM - Something To Wrestling With Live with Bruce Prichard & Conrad Thompson at Backbar.  SOLD OUT.

11:55 PM - Beyond Wrestling at Orlando Events Center. 

*Matthew Riddle vs. Donovan Dijak
*Keith Lee vs. Jeff Cobb
*Unbreakable F'N Machines (Brian Cage & Michael Elgin) vs. Da Hit Squad (Dan Maff & Steve Mack)
*Deonna Purrazzo vs. LuFisto
*AR Fox vs. John Silver
*Janelope (Joey Janela & Penelope Ford) Open Challenge
*Also appearing are Team Pazuzu (Chris Dickinson, Jaka, Mike Draztik, Angel Ortiz) and others!!!  www.MoreThanMania.com for info.

 

If you enjoy PWInsider.com you can check out the AD-FREE PWInsider Elite section, which features exclusive audio updates, news, our critically acclaimed podcasts, interviews and more, right now for THREE DAYS free by clicking here!