PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

COMPLETE NEW JAPAN G-1 CLIMAX TOURNAMENT BOUTS ANNOUNCED

By Matthew Macklin on 2015-07-06 09:06:28

Full cards for New Japan Pro Wrestling G1 Climax 25:


It is laid out differently this year with the tournament spread out over more shows than ever before.  Every card has five G1 matches with the rest of the card made up of tag team matches.


July 20 (Mon) 15:00 JST: Yale came Beihai Hokkaido, Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center


Yuji Nagata. Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Yohei Komatsu vs. Tomoaki Honma, Mascara Dorada, David Finlay & Jay White


Hirooki Goto & Captain New Japan vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Cody Hall


Shinsuke Nakamura & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga


Michael Elgin, Satoshi Kojima & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo


Block A:

Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Doc Gallows


Togi Makabe vs. Toru Yano


Tetsuya Naito vs. Bad Luck Fale


AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi


July 23 (Thursday) 18:30 JST: Shizuoka Twin Messe Shizuoka


Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Jay White & Yohei Komatsu


Togi Makabe, Kota Ibushi & Captain New Japan vs. Bad Luck Fale, Doc Gallows & Cody Hall


Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI vs. AJ Styles & Tama Tonga


Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito & Mascara Dorada vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Katsuyori Shibata & Ryusuke Taguchi


Block B:

Satoshi Kojima vs. Tomohiro Ishii


Hirooki Goto vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Yuji Nagata vs. Tomoaki Honma


Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin


Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Karl Anderson


July 24 (Fri) 18:30 JST: Kyoto Kyoto martial arts center


Satoshi Kojima, Tiger Mask IV, Jushin Thunder Liger & Yohei Komatsu vs. Michael Elgin, Mascara Dorada, David Finlay & Jay White


Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Cody Hall


Hirooki Goto & Captain New Japan vs. Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga


Yuji Nagata, Tomoaki Honma & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura & Gedo


Block A:

Kota Ibushi vs. Doc Gallows


Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale


AJ Styles vs. Toru Yano


Tetsuya Naito vs Katsuyori Shibata


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan


July 25 (Sat) 18:00 JST: Kagawa Prefecture, Takamatsu City Gymnasium (first stadium)


Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask & Captain New Japan vs. Doc Gallows, Tama Tonga & Cody Hall


Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Mascara Dorada & David Finlay vs. Toru Yano, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo


Kota Ibushi & Jay White vs. AJ Styles & Bad Luck Fale


Hiroshi Tanahashi, Katsuyori Shibata & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Tetsuya Naito, Togi Makabe & Yohei Komatsu


Block B:

Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Satoshi Kojima vs. Michael Elgin


Hirooki Goto vs. Karl Anderson


Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yuji Nagata


Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomoaki Honma


July 26 (Sun) 18:00 JST: Hiroshima, Hiroshima Green Arena


Hirooki Goto, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Yohei Komatsu vs. Tomaki Honma, Mascara Dorada, David Finlay & Jay White


Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Cody Hall


Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga


Michael Elgin, Satoshi Kojima & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada & Gedo


Block A:

Doc Gallows vs. Bad Luck Fale


Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Toru Yano


Togi Makabe vs Katsuyori Shibata


AJ Styles vs Kota Ibushi


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito


July 28 (Tuesday) 18:30 JST: Oita Beppu Beacon Plaza


Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & David Finlay


Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Doc Gallows & Cody Hall


Togi Makabe, Kota Ibushi & Mascara Dorada vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Katsuyori Shibata & Yohei Komatsu


Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito & Captain New Japan vs. AJ Styles, Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga


Block B:

Yuji Nagata vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma


Tomohiro Ishii vs. Karl Anderson


Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Michael Elgin


Kazuchika Okada vs. Satoshi Kojima


July 29 (Wed) 18:30 JST: Fukuoka, Fukuoka Kokusai Center


Tiger Mask IV & Mascara Dorada vs. David Finlay & Jay White


Yuji Nagata, Satoshi Kojima, Ryusuke Taguchi & Yohei Komatsu vs. Karl Anderson, Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga & Cody Hall


Michael Elgin, Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI


Hirooki Goto & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Kazuchika Okada & Gedo


Block A:

Toru Yano vs. Doc Gallows


Togi Makabe vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan


Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale


AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito


August 1 (Sat) 17:00 JST: Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium


David Finlay & Jay White vs. Doc Gallows & Cody Hall


Togi Makabe, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yohei Komatsu vs. Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi & Mascar Dorada


Katsuyori Shibata, Tiger Mask IV & Captain New Japan vs. AJ Styles, Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga


Hiroshi Tanahashi, KUSHIDA & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Toru Yano, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo


Block B:

Satoshi Kojima vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Yuji Nagata vs. Karl Anderson


Michael Elgin vs. Tomoaki Honma


Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomohiro Ishii


Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto


August 2 (Sun) 16:00 JST: Aichi Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium


Satoshi Kojima, KUSHIDA, Ryusuke Taguchi & Yohei Komatsu vs. Tomoaki Honma, Tiger Mask IV, Mascara Dorada & David Finlay


Michael Elgin & Jay White vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Cody Hall


Hirooki Goto, Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI


Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga


Block A:

Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kota Ibushi


Katsuyori Shibata vs. Bad Luck Fale


AJ Styles vs. Doc Gallows


Togi Makabe vs. Tetsuya Naito


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano


August 4 (Tuesday) 18:30 JST: Sendai, Miyagi Sun Plaza Hall


Tiger Mask IV & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. David Finlay & Jay White


Katsuyori Shibata & Yohei Komatsu vs. Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI


Tetsuya Naito & KUSHIDA vs. Kota Ibushi & Mascara Dorada


Togi Makabe, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Captain New Japan vs. AJ Styles, Bad Luck Fale, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga


Block B:

Michael Elgin vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Satoshi Kojima vs.Tomoaki Honma


Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii


Kazuchika Okada vs. Karl Anderson


Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto


August 5 (Wed.) 18:30 JST: Iwate, Iwate industry Cultural Center Apio


Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask IV & Yohei Komatsu vs. Hirooki Goto, Michael Elgin, Mascara Dorada & David Finlay


Tomoaki Honma & Jay White vs. Karl Anderson & Cody Hall


Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga


KUSHIDA, Ryusuke Taguchi & Captain New Japan vs.  Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo


Block A:

Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Bad Luck Fale


Katsuyori Shibata vs. Toru Yano


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Doc Gallows


Togi Makabe vs. AJ Styles


Tetsuya Naito vs Kota Ibushi


August 7 (Fri) 18:30 JST: Shizuoka Act City Hamamatsu


Yohei Komatsu vs. Jay White


Tetsuya Naito & David Finlay vs. Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI


Togi Makabe, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Kota Ibushi & Captain New Japan vs. AJ Styles, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga


Hiroshi Tanahashi, KUSHIDA & Mascara Dorada vs. Katsuyori Shibata, Tiger Mask IV & Ryusuke Taguchi


Block B:

Yuji Nagata vs. Michael Elgin


Tomoaki Honma vs. Karl Anderson


Satoshi Kojima vs. Hirooki Goto


Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii


August 8 (Sat) 18:30 JST: Kanagawa Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium


Satoshi Kojima, Tiger Mask IV, Ryusuke Taguchi & Yohei Komatsu vs. Yuji Nagata, Mascara Dorada, KUSHIDA & David Finlay


Michael Elgin & Jay White vs. Karl Anderson & Cody Hall


Hirooki Goto, Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI


Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga


Block A:

Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale


Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano


Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. AJ Styles


Togi Makabe vs. Doc Gallows


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata


August 9 (Sun) 18:30 JST: Tokyo Korakuen Hall


David Finlay & Jay White vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga


Kota Ibushi & Mascara Dorada vs. Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI


Tetsuya Naito, Ryusuke Taguchi & Captain New Japan vs. AJ Styles, Doc Gallows & Cody Hall


Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & KUSHIDA vs. Togi Makabe, Katsuyori Shibata & Tiger Mask IV


Block B:

Michael Elgin vs. Karl Anderson


Satoshi Kojima vs Yuji Nagata


Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma


Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii


August 11 (Tuesday) 18:30 JST: Tokyo Korakuen Hall


Mascara Dorada & Jay White vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Cody Hall


KUSHIDA & Captain New Japan vs. Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga


Hirooki Goto & Yohei Komatsu vs. Michael Elgin & David Finlay


Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata, Tomoaki Honma & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada. Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI


Block A:

Tetsuya Naito vs. Doc Gallows


Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Katsuyori Shibata


Kota Ibushi vs. Toru Yano


AJ Styles vs. Bad Luck Fale


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe


August 12 (Wed.) 18:30 JST: Tokyo Korakuen Hall


Tiger Mask IV, David Finlay & Jay White vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Yohei Komatsu & Sho Tanaka


Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga


Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe & KUSHIDA vs. Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi & Mascara Dorada


Hiroshi Tanahashi, Katsuyori Shibata & Captain New Japan vs. AJ Styles, Doc Gallows & Cody Hall


Block B:

Karl Anderson vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Hirooki Goto vs. Michael Elgin


Satoshi Kojima vs. Shinsuke Nakamura


Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata


Tomoaki Honma vs. Tomohiro Ishoo


August 14 (gold) 18:30 JST: Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan


Satoshi Kojima, Tomoaki Honma & Mascara Dorada vs. Karl Anderson, Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga


Michael Elgin, Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish vs. Nick Jackson, Matt Jackson & Cody Hall


Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hirooki Goto & Captain New Japan


Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Kazushi Sakuraba & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Kazuchika Okada, Gedo, Matt Taven & Mike Bennett w/Maria Kanellis


Block A:

Toru Yano vs. Bad Luck Fale


Katsuyori Shibata vs. Doc Gallows


Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs, Tetsuya Naito


Togi Makabe vs. Kota Ibushi


Hiroshi Tanahashi vs AJ Styles


August 15 (Sat) 18:30 JST: Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan


Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish vs. Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu


Nick & Matt Jackson vs. Jay White & David Finlay


Toru Yano, Kazushi Sakuraba, YOSHI-HASHI, Matt Taven & Mike Bennett w/Maria Kanellis vs. AJ Styles, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Cody Hall


Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi, Manabu Nakanishi & Captain New Japan


Block B:

Michael Elgin vs. Tomohiro Ishii


Tomoaki Honma vs. Yujiro Takahashi


Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto


Satoshi Kojima vs. Karl Anderson


Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kazuchika Okada


August 16 (Sun) 15:00 JST: Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan (Final)


IWGP Junior Heavweight Tag Team Championship:

Nick & Matt Jackson vs. Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish


G1 Climax 25 Final:

Block A winner vs. Block B winner

If you enjoy PWInsider.com you can check out the AD-FREE PWInsider Elite section, which features exclusive audio updates, news, our critically acclaimed podcasts, interviews and more by clicking here!

Use our reports with online gambling where you can play casino games or bet on different kind of sports!