PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

EXTREME SURPRISE HEADING TO NATIONAL PRO WRESTLING DAY, TWO MORE MATCHES ADDED TO LINEUP, 24 PROMOTIONS FEATURING 20 MATCHES NEXT WEEK - FOR FREE!

By Mike Johnson on 2013-01-25 11:45:43
EVOLVE and NYC's Fighting Spirit Wrestling have released their matches for next week's National Pro Wrestling Day in Philadelphia, PA:

*EVOLVE will present AR Fox vs. Shane Strickland, a bout that got awesome reviews when it took place at the Jeff Peterson Memorial Cup.

*Fighting Spirit Wrestling will feature The Maximos vs. Angel Ortiz & Mike Draztik.

In the final week building to the free double header, there will be more details on the remaining matches, including one from Resistance Pro, the role of Hurricane Helms and an "Extreme" surprise.

PWInsider.com will be sponsoring the 2013 Rey de Voladores tournament as part of NPWD and are very happy to announce the competitors for the second opening round four way in the 2013 tournament, featuring Bolt Brady vs. ACH vs. Lukas Sharp vs. Surfer Mitch.

As we had previously announced, the other opening round four way features former ECW World TV champion 2 Cold Scorpio vs. Jojo Bravo (Texas' Anarchy Championship Wrestling) vs. Oliver Grimsley (QWEST Wrestling in Florida) vs. Shane Hollister (AAW in Chicago.

The opening round bouts will take place during the 1 PM afternoon event at NPWD. The Rey de Voladores finale will close out the evening 7 PM event, main eventing National Pro Wrestling Day.

Admission to each NPWD event will be completely free with first come, first serve general admission seating.

There will be live iPPVs presented of each card, which can be pre-ordered now at www.SMVOD.com. Each event, the 1 PM afternoon card and the 7 PM evening card, will be available separately priced at $9.99 each or as a package deal for $14.99, which is a great deal for two shows.

There will be a NYC & NJ bus trip to the entire Day's events. For details, visit www.wrestlingbustrips.com.

The 1 PM afternoon card will also feature:

-Ring of Honor Tag Team champions The Briscoes vs. former champions Steve Corino & Jimmy Jacobs.
-Beyond Wrestling will feature Sugar Dunkerton & Aaron Eric vs. Eric Corvis & Chris Dickinson.
-Kaiju Big Battel will feature American Beetle & Neo Teppen vs. Dr. Cube & Sekmet.
-Wrestling Is Art will feature Colt Cabana vs. Mike Quackenbush.
-Cleveland's Absolute Intense Wrestling will feature Josh Alexander vs. Ethan Page.
-Wrestling is Fun! will present Saturyne vs. Juan Francisco de Coronado.
-Wrestling is Respect presents Drew Gulak vs. Francis O'Rourke.
-CWF Mid-Atlantic features Arik Royal & Echiva Kid vs. Ric Converse & Trevor Lee.

The 7 PM Evening card will also feature:

-WSU Spirit champion Marti Belle vs. Ezavel
-Wrestling is Awesome! presents Devastation Corporation vs. Proud Oak & Thunderfrog
-CHIKARA presents F.I.S.T & Los Ice Creams vs. 3.0 & The Colony.
*The NYWC will send along Alex Reynolds and John Silver vs. Tony Nese and Apollyon in a bout featuring all of the promotion's champions.
*Wrestling Is Heart will present Heidi Lovelace & Mat Russo vs. "The League" of Reed Bentley & Tripp Cassidy.
-Two More matches to be announced.

For more on National Pro Wrestling Day, visit www.NationalProWrestlingDay.com.