PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

THE LUCHA REPORT

By Kris Zellner on 2012-08-14 07:00:00

NEWS

New Japan announced today that Mascara Dorada & Averno would be competing on their next tour from 9/7 to 9/22 which could force them to miss this year's Anniversario but we don't know the date for that yet. NJPW is sending Prince Devitt & Taichi Ishikari in return though for almost all of September and into October so that is something.

RESULTS

EMLL 8/12 - Arena Coliseo
1. Bengala & Leono beat Camorra & Cholo
2. Camaleon/Pegasso/Sensei defeated Herodes Jr./Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
3. Dalis la Caribena/Lady Afrodita/Marcela beat La Seductora/Tiffany/Zeuxis
4. Lightning Match: Stuka Jr. defeated Namajague by countout.
5. Brazo de Plata/Hijo del Fantasma/Marco Corleone beat Damian el Terrible/Rey Escorpion/Tiger
6. La Sombra defeated Averno in a solid match. Sombra still wants a mask/hair match but Averno said the only way it would happen if he beat him again.

IWRG 8/12 - Arena Naucalpan (Noche de Campeones)
1. WWS Welterweight Title: Golden Magic beat Eterno by DQ to win the title after Eterno fouled Magic. Eterno ripped his mask up afterwards.
2. Junior de Juniors Title: Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil battled Hijo del L.A. Par-K to a double pinfall to retain his title.
3. Rey del Ring: Hijo del Pirata Morgan defeated Factor to win the title
4. Mexican State Trios Titles: Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) beat La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666/Bestia 666/Super Nova) to retain their titles after Fierro fouled Damian and put 911 on top for the win.
5. IWRG Intercontinental Heavyweight Title: Cien Caras Jr. defeated X-Fly to retain his title after Bestia 666 accidentally hit X-Fly with a tope.

UPCOMING SHOWS

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

8/14 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & Virgo vs. Evola & El Hippie
2. Leo & Sky Kid vs. Disturbio & Inquisidor
3. #1 Contender Torneo Cibernetico por el Occidental Middleweight Title - Participants: Black Metal/Smaker/Starman/Triton/Arkangel de la Muerte/Demonio Maya/Escandalo/Magnum
4. Hijo del Fantasma & Sagrado vs. Psicosis & Rey Escorpion
5. Maximo vs. Mr. Niebla

8/14 - Arena Mexico
1. Freesbee & Oro II (new one) vs. Apocalipsis & Camorra
2. Mini Fantasy/Nino de Acero/Shockercito vs. Mercurio/Pequeno Violencia/Universito Dos Mil
3. Lightning Match: Robin vs. Artillero
4. Hombre Bala Jr./Pegasso/Super Halcon Jr. vs. Hijo del Signo/Raziel/Virus
5. Angel de Oro/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Sangre Azteca/Tiger/Vangelis
6. Diamante/La Sombra/Titan vs. Niebla Roja/Polvora/Ultimo Guerrero

8/17 - Arena Mexico
1. Aereo & Astral vs. Demus 3:16 & Pequeno Olimpico
2. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Puma King
3. Diamante Azul/Mistico II/Valiente vs. Dragon Rojo/Ephesto/Mephisto
4. Torneo por el CMLL Universal Title - Block A - Participants: Atlantis/Mascara Dorada/Rush/Mr. Aguila/Black Warrior/Damian el Terrible/Negro Casas/Rey Bucanero
5. Volador Jr. vs. Mr. Niebla

<b>8/19 - Arena Coliseo
1. Genesis & Horus vs. Guerrero Negro Jr. & Herodes Jr.
2. Mini Fantasy/Pequeno Halcon/Shockercito vs. Mercurio/Pequeno Warrior/Universito Dos Mil
3. Pegasso/Starman/Stigma vs. Cancerbero/Hooligan/Nitro
4. Lightning Match: Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Misterioso II
5. Atlantis/Diamante/Valiente vs. Kraneo/Olimpico/Psicosis
6. Angel de Oro/La Mascara/La Sombra vs. Felino/Negro Casas/Rey Escorpion

8/19 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Brillante & Tapatio vs. Pirana & Relampago Azul
2. Black Metal & Halcon de Plata vs. Espectrum & Infierno
3. Esfinge/Metatron/Smaker vs. Acertijo/In Memoriam/Rey Trueno
4. Maximo & Rush vs. Exterminador & Mr. Niebla
5. Titan vs. Dragon Rojo</b>

INDEPENDENT

8/15 - Arena Queretaro
1. Brujo Maya & Thor vs. Crazzy Latino & Super Gallo
2. Los Malignos I y II vs. Brillante Azul & Sangre de Dragon
3. Aereo & Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Demus 3:16 & Nitrito
4. Diamante/Maximo/Principe Otomi/Ursus vs. Las Drabeks I y II/Perro del Ring/Principe
5. Fuego/La Mascara/Mistico II vs. Euforia/Mephisto/Rey Escorpion

8/17 - Auditorio Municipal de Iguala
1. ?
2. Mascarita Divina & La Parkita vs. Mini Chessman & Mini Psicosis
3. Fabi Apache & Lolita vs. Mari Apache & Sexy Lady
4. Electroshock & La Parka Jr. vs. Silver Kain & Ultimo Gladiador

<b>8/19 - Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Kid Shadow & Kruenen vs. Ciclon Infernal & Locky
2. Burudanga & Morvius vs. Cyber Punk & Sacristan del Diablo
3. Maverick/Vengador/Ztizan vs. Epidemia/Rey Justicia/Wotam
4. Aramis vs. Albatros
5. Justiciero/Magnifico/Negro Navarro vs. Iron Love/Judas el Traidor/Sepulturero</b>

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

8/16 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Dinamic Black & Radical vs. Comando Negra & Eita
2. Golden Magic vs. Chicano
3. Dr. Cerebro/Relampago/Veneno vs. Danny Casas/Eterno/Heddi Karaoui
4. Por el Maestros Campeonato: Solar I © vs. Negro Navarro
5. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del L.A. Par-K/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil vs. Hijo del Medico Asesino (first big match back from WWE)/Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan

<b>8/19 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Serpiente de Oro vs. Infierno Kid
2. Chicano & Dinamic Black vs. Comando Negro & Eita
3. Multifacetico/Pantera/Veneno vs. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911)
4. Heddi Karaoui/Pirata Morgan/Barba Roja vs. La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666/Bestia 666/X-Fly)
5. Dr. Wagner III/Hijo del L.A. Par-K/Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras Jr./Fuerza Guerrera/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil</b>

LUCHA LIBRE FAN EXPO

8/17 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (AULL)
1. Torneo por la AULL Lightweight Title - Participants: Celeste/Guru/Latigo/Mascara Universal/Rey Inmortal/Rey Krystal/Spider Boy/Tortuguillo Ninja
2. Angel de la Noche/Angel del Amor/Mr. Flama vs. Misterio/Sadico/Violento
3. Los Apocalipticos (Cerebro Maligno/Herejia/Judas el Traidor/Rey Krimen) vs. Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento)
4. AULL Trios Titles: Negro Navarro/Robin Maravilla/Rocky Santana © vs. Chucho el Roto/Iron Love/Yakuza

8/17 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (IWRG)
1. Chicano/Golden Magic/Micke Segura vs. Douky/Eita/Imposible
2. Dr. Wagner III/Hijo del L.A. Par-K/Niko vs. Barba Roja/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Hijo del Pirata Morgan
3. Dr. Cerebro/Fuerza Guerrera/Heddi Karaoui vs. La Familia de Tijuana (Bestia 666/Super Nova/X-Fly)
4. Mascara Sagrada/Rayo de Jalisco Jr./Veneno vs. Cien Caras Jr./Damian 666/Pirata Morgan

8/18 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (Elektrolucha)
1. Bull Terrier Match: Mini Cibernetico vs. Taxita
2. Nortux & Rhnox vs. Adve & Roth Gargal
3. Intocable/Laredo Kid/Fernando Valencia/Estrellita vs. Heddi Karaoui/Oriental/Zumbi/Marian Cantu

8/18 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (FULL)
1. Angel del Amor & Randu vs. Elemento & Kid Medrano
2. Charly Madrid/Comando/Mini Oriental vs. Meiden/Raider/Mini Cibernetico
3. Hijo del Anibal/Oriental/Super Calo Jr. vs. Bizarro/Hijo del Canek/Hijo del Pirata Morgan
4. Axel/Huracan Ramirez Jr./Tinieblas Jr. vs. Hijo del Lizmark/Pirata Morgan/Scorpio Jr.

8/19 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (DTU)
1. 6 Way Dance por el vacant DTU AAAcademico Title: Kaleth vs. Lucky Boy vs. Lanceloth vs. Nino Hamburguesa vs. Rocky Lobo vs. X
2. 4 Way Dance: Keira vs. Paloma Rouse vs. La Vaquerita vs. Lily Fighter
3. Arana de Plata Jr./Ciclope/Pequeno Cobra/Terremoto Negro vs. Hormiga/Poison/Principe Halcon/Tacubo
4. 5 Way Dance por el DTU Extremo Title: Super Mega © vs. Paranoico vs. Rebelde Punk vs. Rey Latino vs. Shiryu Dragon
5. 5 Way Dance: Drastick Boy vs. Eita vs. Eterno vs. Flamita vs. Ricochet

8/19 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (AAA TV taping)
1. Fabi Apache/Dinastia/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Sexy Star/Mini Histeria/Yuriko
2. Joe Lider/Juventud Guerrera/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Daga/Dark Dragon/Psicosis Original
3. AAA Trios Titles: The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) © vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Toscano)
4. Electroshock & Vampiro vs. Chessman & Ultimo Gladiador
5. Cibernetico & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Halloween & Silver Kain

 

If you enjoy PWInsider.com you can check out the AD-FREE PWInsider Elite section, which features exclusive audio updates, news, our critically acclaimed podcasts, interviews and more, right now for THREE DAYS free by clicking here!