PWInsider - WWE News, Wrestling News, WWE

 
 

THE LUCHA REPORT

By Kris Zellner on 2012-08-14 07:00:00

NEWS

New Japan announced today that Mascara Dorada & Averno would be competing on their next tour from 9/7 to 9/22 which could force them to miss this year's Anniversario but we don't know the date for that yet. NJPW is sending Prince Devitt & Taichi Ishikari in return though for almost all of September and into October so that is something.

RESULTS

EMLL 8/12 - Arena Coliseo
1. Bengala & Leono beat Camorra & Cholo
2. Camaleon/Pegasso/Sensei defeated Herodes Jr./Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
3. Dalis la Caribena/Lady Afrodita/Marcela beat La Seductora/Tiffany/Zeuxis
4. Lightning Match: Stuka Jr. defeated Namajague by countout.
5. Brazo de Plata/Hijo del Fantasma/Marco Corleone beat Damian el Terrible/Rey Escorpion/Tiger
6. La Sombra defeated Averno in a solid match. Sombra still wants a mask/hair match but Averno said the only way it would happen if he beat him again.

IWRG 8/12 - Arena Naucalpan (Noche de Campeones)
1. WWS Welterweight Title: Golden Magic beat Eterno by DQ to win the title after Eterno fouled Magic. Eterno ripped his mask up afterwards.
2. Junior de Juniors Title: Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil battled Hijo del L.A. Par-K to a double pinfall to retain his title.
3. Rey del Ring: Hijo del Pirata Morgan defeated Factor to win the title
4. Mexican State Trios Titles: Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) beat La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666/Bestia 666/Super Nova) to retain their titles after Fierro fouled Damian and put 911 on top for the win.
5. IWRG Intercontinental Heavyweight Title: Cien Caras Jr. defeated X-Fly to retain his title after Bestia 666 accidentally hit X-Fly with a tope.

UPCOMING SHOWS

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

8/14 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & Virgo vs. Evola & El Hippie
2. Leo & Sky Kid vs. Disturbio & Inquisidor
3. #1 Contender Torneo Cibernetico por el Occidental Middleweight Title - Participants: Black Metal/Smaker/Starman/Triton/Arkangel de la Muerte/Demonio Maya/Escandalo/Magnum
4. Hijo del Fantasma & Sagrado vs. Psicosis & Rey Escorpion
5. Maximo vs. Mr. Niebla

8/14 - Arena Mexico
1. Freesbee & Oro II (new one) vs. Apocalipsis & Camorra
2. Mini Fantasy/Nino de Acero/Shockercito vs. Mercurio/Pequeno Violencia/Universito Dos Mil
3. Lightning Match: Robin vs. Artillero
4. Hombre Bala Jr./Pegasso/Super Halcon Jr. vs. Hijo del Signo/Raziel/Virus
5. Angel de Oro/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Sangre Azteca/Tiger/Vangelis
6. Diamante/La Sombra/Titan vs. Niebla Roja/Polvora/Ultimo Guerrero

8/17 - Arena Mexico
1. Aereo & Astral vs. Demus 3:16 & Pequeno Olimpico
2. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. vs. Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Puma King
3. Diamante Azul/Mistico II/Valiente vs. Dragon Rojo/Ephesto/Mephisto
4. Torneo por el CMLL Universal Title - Block A - Participants: Atlantis/Mascara Dorada/Rush/Mr. Aguila/Black Warrior/Damian el Terrible/Negro Casas/Rey Bucanero
5. Volador Jr. vs. Mr. Niebla

<b>8/19 - Arena Coliseo
1. Genesis & Horus vs. Guerrero Negro Jr. & Herodes Jr.
2. Mini Fantasy/Pequeno Halcon/Shockercito vs. Mercurio/Pequeno Warrior/Universito Dos Mil
3. Pegasso/Starman/Stigma vs. Cancerbero/Hooligan/Nitro
4. Lightning Match: Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Misterioso II
5. Atlantis/Diamante/Valiente vs. Kraneo/Olimpico/Psicosis
6. Angel de Oro/La Mascara/La Sombra vs. Felino/Negro Casas/Rey Escorpion

8/19 - Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Brillante & Tapatio vs. Pirana & Relampago Azul
2. Black Metal & Halcon de Plata vs. Espectrum & Infierno
3. Esfinge/Metatron/Smaker vs. Acertijo/In Memoriam/Rey Trueno
4. Maximo & Rush vs. Exterminador & Mr. Niebla
5. Titan vs. Dragon Rojo</b>

INDEPENDENT

8/15 - Arena Queretaro
1. Brujo Maya & Thor vs. Crazzy Latino & Super Gallo
2. Los Malignos I y II vs. Brillante Azul & Sangre de Dragon
3. Aereo & Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Demus 3:16 & Nitrito
4. Diamante/Maximo/Principe Otomi/Ursus vs. Las Drabeks I y II/Perro del Ring/Principe
5. Fuego/La Mascara/Mistico II vs. Euforia/Mephisto/Rey Escorpion

8/17 - Auditorio Municipal de Iguala
1. ?
2. Mascarita Divina & La Parkita vs. Mini Chessman & Mini Psicosis
3. Fabi Apache & Lolita vs. Mari Apache & Sexy Lady
4. Electroshock & La Parka Jr. vs. Silver Kain & Ultimo Gladiador

<b>8/19 - Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Kid Shadow & Kruenen vs. Ciclon Infernal & Locky
2. Burudanga & Morvius vs. Cyber Punk & Sacristan del Diablo
3. Maverick/Vengador/Ztizan vs. Epidemia/Rey Justicia/Wotam
4. Aramis vs. Albatros
5. Justiciero/Magnifico/Negro Navarro vs. Iron Love/Judas el Traidor/Sepulturero</b>

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

8/16 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Dinamic Black & Radical vs. Comando Negra & Eita
2. Golden Magic vs. Chicano
3. Dr. Cerebro/Relampago/Veneno vs. Danny Casas/Eterno/Heddi Karaoui
4. Por el Maestros Campeonato: Solar I © vs. Negro Navarro
5. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del L.A. Par-K/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil vs. Hijo del Medico Asesino (first big match back from WWE)/Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan

<b>8/19 - Arena Naucalpan
1. Serpiente de Oro vs. Infierno Kid
2. Chicano & Dinamic Black vs. Comando Negro & Eita
3. Multifacetico/Pantera/Veneno vs. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911)
4. Heddi Karaoui/Pirata Morgan/Barba Roja vs. La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666/Bestia 666/X-Fly)
5. Dr. Wagner III/Hijo del L.A. Par-K/Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras Jr./Fuerza Guerrera/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil</b>

LUCHA LIBRE FAN EXPO

8/17 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (AULL)
1. Torneo por la AULL Lightweight Title - Participants: Celeste/Guru/Latigo/Mascara Universal/Rey Inmortal/Rey Krystal/Spider Boy/Tortuguillo Ninja
2. Angel de la Noche/Angel del Amor/Mr. Flama vs. Misterio/Sadico/Violento
3. Los Apocalipticos (Cerebro Maligno/Herejia/Judas el Traidor/Rey Krimen) vs. Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento)
4. AULL Trios Titles: Negro Navarro/Robin Maravilla/Rocky Santana © vs. Chucho el Roto/Iron Love/Yakuza

8/17 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (IWRG)
1. Chicano/Golden Magic/Micke Segura vs. Douky/Eita/Imposible
2. Dr. Wagner III/Hijo del L.A. Par-K/Niko vs. Barba Roja/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Hijo del Pirata Morgan
3. Dr. Cerebro/Fuerza Guerrera/Heddi Karaoui vs. La Familia de Tijuana (Bestia 666/Super Nova/X-Fly)
4. Mascara Sagrada/Rayo de Jalisco Jr./Veneno vs. Cien Caras Jr./Damian 666/Pirata Morgan

8/18 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (Elektrolucha)
1. Bull Terrier Match: Mini Cibernetico vs. Taxita
2. Nortux & Rhnox vs. Adve & Roth Gargal
3. Intocable/Laredo Kid/Fernando Valencia/Estrellita vs. Heddi Karaoui/Oriental/Zumbi/Marian Cantu

8/18 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (FULL)
1. Angel del Amor & Randu vs. Elemento & Kid Medrano
2. Charly Madrid/Comando/Mini Oriental vs. Meiden/Raider/Mini Cibernetico
3. Hijo del Anibal/Oriental/Super Calo Jr. vs. Bizarro/Hijo del Canek/Hijo del Pirata Morgan
4. Axel/Huracan Ramirez Jr./Tinieblas Jr. vs. Hijo del Lizmark/Pirata Morgan/Scorpio Jr.

8/19 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (DTU)
1. 6 Way Dance por el vacant DTU AAAcademico Title: Kaleth vs. Lucky Boy vs. Lanceloth vs. Nino Hamburguesa vs. Rocky Lobo vs. X
2. 4 Way Dance: Keira vs. Paloma Rouse vs. La Vaquerita vs. Lily Fighter
3. Arana de Plata Jr./Ciclope/Pequeno Cobra/Terremoto Negro vs. Hormiga/Poison/Principe Halcon/Tacubo
4. 5 Way Dance por el DTU Extremo Title: Super Mega © vs. Paranoico vs. Rebelde Punk vs. Rey Latino vs. Shiryu Dragon
5. 5 Way Dance: Drastick Boy vs. Eita vs. Eterno vs. Flamita vs. Ricochet

8/19 - Centro Banamex del Distrito Federal (AAA TV taping)
1. Fabi Apache/Dinastia/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Sexy Star/Mini Histeria/Yuriko
2. Joe Lider/Juventud Guerrera/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Daga/Dark Dragon/Psicosis Original
3. AAA Trios Titles: The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) © vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Toscano)
4. Electroshock & Vampiro vs. Chessman & Ultimo Gladiador
5. Cibernetico & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Halloween & Silver Kain

 

If you enjoy PWInsider.com you can check out the AD-FREE PWInsider Elite section, which features exclusive audio updates, news, our critically acclaimed podcasts, interviews and more, right now for THREE DAYS free by clicking here!

Partner of USA Today Sports Media.